2020 Agenda

 Subject to change

 

Day 1, Thursday, February 27 

  Title Presenter(s) Time Minutes
8am        
  Welcome George Radnovich 8:15-8:30 15
  How Fixing our Broken Water Cycle Can Build Water Security and Resilience to Climate Change Sandra Postel, Director, Global Water Policy Project 8:30-9:15 45
 
9am
  Panel: Climate Projections for the Southwest and the Future of Water Mangement
Moderator: Laura Paskus
Stacy Timmons, hydrologist and ISC; Kerry Jones, NOAA; Marcy Litvak, UNM forest ecologist  9:15-10:15 60
 
 
10am
  ---Break--- 10:15-10:30 15
  Rio Grande Basin Study Dagmar Llewellyn, Hydrologist and Civil Engineer @ BOR 10:30-11:00 30
 
11am Breakout Session: Rio Grande Basin Study Adaptation Strategies 11:00-11:45 45
 
 
  ---Lunch--- 11:45-1:00 75
12pm
 
 
 
1pm Re-connecting Urban to Rural through Soil, Water, and Food Puja Batra, ecologist @ Batra Ecological Strategies 1:00-2:00 60
 
 
 
2pm Climate-Ready Trees Sarah Hurteau, TNC Albuquerque Urban Conservation Director 2:00-2:30 30
 
  Report-out on Fall 2019 AridLID Workshop on GSI/LID Vince Steiner, PE and CFM @ BHI 2:30-3:00 30
 
3pm ---Break--- 3:00-3:15 15
  Panel: Incentivizing GSI/LID
 Moderator: Tess Houle
Vince Steiner, BHI; Dave Gatterman,SSCAFCA; Jarrod Likar,AMREP  3:15-4:15 60
 
 
4pm
  Wrap-Up Day 1 George Radnovich 4:15-4:30 15
         
         
Break/lunch
Panel
Breakout session

Day 2, Friday, February 28  

  Title Presenter(s) Time Minutes
8am        
  Welcome George Radnovich 8:15-8:30 15
  NMED's Role in Climate-Ready Water Management James Kenney,
Secretary of NMED
8:30-9:15 45
 
9am
  Climate Readiness in Forest Management Laura McCarthy,
Forestry Division Director, NMDOE, Minerals and
Natural Resources
9:15-10:00 45
 
 
10am ---Break--- 10:00-10:15 15
  Rocky Mountain Youth Corps Projects Jordan Stone,
Middle Rio Grande Program Manager and Corps members
10:15-11:00 45
 
 
11am Tijeras Creek Watershed Collaborative Colleen McRoberts, CABQ Open Space Superintendant 11:00-11:45 45
 
 
  ---Lunch--- 11:45-1:00 75
12pm
 
 
 
1pm  Genetics Solutions to Global Change in Wildlands and Urban Environments Tom Whitham, plant genetics and conservation, NAU  1:00-2:00 60
 
 
 
2pm Panel: Urban Landscapes - Designing for Maintenance Moderator: Hunter TenBroeck Joran Viers, CABQ;
Aaron Zahm, MRWM;
Richard Perce, ABCWUA; 
Chris Melo, Yellowstone Landscape
2:00-2:45 45
 
 
  ---Break--- 2:45-3:00 15
3pm Yes! In My Backyard Van Clothier, Stream Dynamics 3:00-3:30 30
 
  How Do We Live Now, When It Feels Like the Earth is on Hospice?  Amy Irvine, environmental activist and author 3:30-4:15 45
 
4pm
  Conference Wrap-Up  George Radnovich 4:15-4:30 15